Privacy Policy

Optimotive Web Services LLC
Last Updated September 13, 2020

  1. Overview

Optimotive Web Services LLC ("Optimotive" or “Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy ("Policy") to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from users of our website, located at https://optimotive.co (the “Site”).

Questions.

Contacting Company; Reporting Violations. If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us at the following address: [email protected] 

A Note to Users Outside of the United States.

If you are a non U.S. user of the Site, by visiting the Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer. 

Security. 

Optimotive takes reasonable measures to protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, like other companies, Optimotive cannot absolutely guarantee the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to us. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us by sending an email with the subject line “Security Concern” and a description of the concern to [email protected]  

  1. Types of Data We Collect

“Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

Information You Provide to Us.

We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, phone number, company name, e-mail and mailing addresses, professional title, and company name when you submit a lead with us.

If you use our Services on your mobile device, we may collect the unique device id number.

We retain information on your behalf, such as information that you store using your Account.

We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily.

If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

When you post content (text, images, photographs, messages, comments or any other kind of content that is not your e-mail address) on our Site, the information contained in your posting will be stored in our servers and other users will be able to see it, along with your profile photo and any other information that you choose to make public on your public profile page (“Profile”). The information that you provide in your Profile will be visible to others.

Information Collected via Technology.

Information Collected by Our Servers. To make our Site and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

Log Files.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Site or the Services again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Data. 

Cookies.

Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

Google Analytics.

We use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Data. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Information Collected from You About Others.

If you decide to invite a third party to create an Account, we will collect your and the third party’s names and e-mail addresses in order to send an e-mail and follow up with the third party. We rely upon you to obtain whatever consents from the third party that may be required by law to allow us to access and upload the third party’s names and e-mail addresses as required above. You or the third party may contact us at [email protected] to request the removal of this information from our database.

Children's Privacy. 

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13 without verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a visitor under the age of 13 has submitted personal information without verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her information from our files. Please contact [email protected] if you become aware that a child for whom you are the parent or guardian has provided us with personal information without your consent. 

  1. Use of Your Personal Data

General Use.

In general, Personal Data you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Data in the following ways:

  • respond to requests and follow up to understand your business needs;
  • engage in various ways if we choose to work together (at which point a new agreement will be mutually signed);
  • provide improved administration of our Site and Services;
  • provide the Services you request;
  • improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Site and Services;
  • send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;
  • make telephone calls to you, from time to time to solicit your feedback; and
  • send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes of Company;
  • meet legal requirements as may be required to provide personal information to comply with legally mandated reporting.

User Testimonials and Feedback.

We receive testimonials and comments from users who have had positive experiences with our Services. We occasionally publish such content. When we publish this content, we may identify our users by their first and last name and may also indicate their home city or business. We obtain the user’s consent prior to posting his or her name along with the testimonial. We may post user feedback on the Site from time to time. We will share your feedback with your first name and last initial only. If we choose to post your first and last name along with your feedback, we will obtain your consent prior to posting you name with your feedback. If you make any comments on a blog or forum associated with our Site, you should be aware that any Personal Data you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these blogs and forums.

Creation of Anonymous Data.

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Site navigation. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in our sole discretion.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Information You Share.

Our Site and Services allow you to connect and share content and information. Please be mindful of your own privacy needs as you choose who to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public on the Site. If you share information about others, we suggest you get consent for any information you may share about them.

Information We Share.

Communications with Optimotive personnel or representatives through email accounts provided by us are subject to monitoring and review in accordance with Optimotive policy and applicable law. In order to provide services through our Site or applications that require the input of information, we may need to share your information within Optimotive. 

We may provide personal information to business partners, third-party vendors, contractors and other service providers, who may use the information to fulfill requests, contact you about product orders or in connection with the performance, operation, and support of the Services, performing marketing or consulting services, or as otherwise appropriate in connection with a legitimate business need. Further, we may disclose personal information to service providers who host or facilitate the delivery of online training and webinars; email-delivery services and other technology providers; and third parties that may assist in the delivery of marketing materials, technical support services, or other products, services, or other information. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services.

We may share some or all of your information with our affiliates, joint venture partners, or other companies that are or may become under common control with us. We will require these entities to comply with the terms of this Policy with regard to their use of your information.

In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or sale of all or a portion of our assets, any user information owned or controlled by us may be one of the assets transferred to third parties. We reserve the right, as part of this type of transaction, to transfer or assign your personal information and other information we have collected from users of the Services to third parties. 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction. 

Third Party Websites.

Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your Personal Data after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

  1. Your Choices Regarding Information

Email Communications.

We may periodically send you free newsletters and emails that directly promote the use of our Site or Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting us directly at [email protected] Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy. 

Cookies.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies from our Services for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Services or all functionality of the Services. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify Cookies, please let us know at the contact information provided above.

Changing or Deleting Your Personal Data.

You may change any of your Personal Data in your Account by editing your profile within your Account (or by editing your Google account with respect to certain Account information obtained from your Google account) or by emailing us at [email protected] You may request deletion of your Personal Data by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes. 

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals. 

We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that might enable consumers to opt out of tracking on our Site. 

To find out more about how to enable, disable or delete cookies from your web browser, please click here. To learn about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, click here.

California Privacy.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) grants California residents:

  • The right to know what personal information is collected, used, shared or sold, both as to the categories and specific pieces of personal information;
  • The right to delete personal information held by businesses and by extension, a business’s service provider;
  • The right to opt-out of sale of personal information. Consumers are able to direct a business that sells personal information to stop selling that information. Children under the age of 16 must provide opt in consent, with a parent or guardian consenting for children under 13.
  • The right to non-discrimination in terms of price or service when a consumer exercises a privacy right under CCPA.

To exercise these rights, email us at [email protected] 

Additionally, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Optimotive or its affiliates to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]

European Union Privacy.

If you are accessing our site from the European Union or are a resident of the European Union, you have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) effective as of May 25, 2018: to be informed about your personal data and how it is being processed, to access, correct and erase personal data, to restrict further processing, to obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services and to object to processing.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here optimotive.co/privacy and we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.